Two workers in Birmingham fined for data protection breaches

Employees could face a criminal prosecution if they access or share personal data without a valid reason, the Information Commissioner’s Office has warned.

The warning came after Birmingham Magistrates’ Court fined two workers in separate cases for breaching data protection laws.

Faye Caughey, 32, of Ringswood Road, Solihull was employed at the Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust (HEFT) when she unlawfully accessed the personal records of 14 individuals between February 2017 and August 2017.

The Court heard that as part of her job, Ms Caughey was authorised to access records of adults on two separate systems – HEFT’s iCare and CareFirst from Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.

But an internal investigation found that Ms Caughey viewed personal data of seven family members on iCare and seven children known to her on CareFirst. There was no business need for her to do this and so, she broke data protection law.

Ms Caughey pleaded guilty to breaching s55 and s60 of the Data Protection Act 1998  when she appeared at Birmingham Magistrates’ Court on 15 March 2019. She was fined £1,000, with a £50 victim surcharge, and was ordered to pay £590 towards prosecution costs.

In a separate case, the Court heard that Jayana Morgan Davis, 32, of Wood Green Road, Birmingham forwarded several work emails containing personal data of customers and other employees to her personal email account in August 2017, weeks before resigning from her role at V12 Sports and Classics Ltd.

At Birmingham Magistrates’ Court on 15 March 2019, Ms Morgan Davis admitted to three offences of unlawfully obtaining personal data in breach of s55 and s60 of the DPA1998. She was fined £200, with a £30 victim surcharge, and was ordered to pay £590 towards prosecution costs.

Mike Shaw, who heads up the criminal investigations team at the ICO, said:

“People expect that their personal information will be treated with respect and privacy. Unfortunately, there are those who abuse their position of trust and the ICO will take action against them for breaking data protection laws.”

Rapid Mobile

Rapid Mobile uses cookies, tokens, and other third party scripts to recognise visitors of our sites and services, remember your settings and privacy choices, and - depending on your settings and privacy choices - enable us and some key partners to collect information about you so that we can improve our services and deliver relevant ads.

 

By continuing to use our site or clicking I Accept, you agree that Rapid Mobile and our key partners may collect data and use cookies for personalised ads and other purposes, as described more fully in our privacy policy.

 

You can change your settings at any time by clicking Manage Settings or by visiting our Privacy Centre for more detailed information.

 

Privacy Settings saved!
Cookie Services

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We track anonymized user information to improve our website.
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

Decline all Services
Accept all Services