SAP Announces Preliminary Third Quarter and Nine Months 2015 Results

Last updated:

Cloud Business Surges, Up 116% – Record Third Quarter Non-IFRS Cloud and Software Revenue – Non-IFRS Operating Profit Up 19%

After an initial review of its third quarter 2015 performance, SAP SE today announced its preliminary financial results for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2015.

SAP again delivered strong growth in the cloud, outpacing most pure cloud competitors even without the contribution from the Concur acquisition. Third quarter non-IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue grew 116% year-over-year (90% at constant currencies) to €600 million. New cloud bookings, the key measure for SAP’s sales success in the cloud, increased 102% in the third quarter to €216 million.

The Company had very strong top and bottom line growth. Non-IFRS cloud and software revenue increased 19% (12% at constant currencies) to €4.12 billion. Non-IFRS operating profit increased 19% (15% at constant currencies) to €1.62 billion. Non-IFRS basic earnings per share was €0.98 (2014: €0.84), an increase of 16%.

“SAP is uniquely positioned to help our customers become digital businesses. Our flagship S/4HANA is rapidly gaining market share. HANA is redefining the database industry as the standard real-time platform. Our cloud solutions for workforce engagement are best in class and our omni-channel customer experience solutions are growing faster than best of breed competitors. Our HANA Cloud Platform for the Internet of Things and Business Networks for inter-enterprise collaboration are redefining the business software industry. We are firmly reiterating our full year guidance”, said SAP CEO Bill McDermott.

SAP CFO Luka Mucic said:

“Our strong double-digit growth in cloud and software revenue was mainly driven by excellent results in mature markets. SAP’s global resilience helped us also sail through stormy waters in emerging markets where we expect to continue to see volatility and economic challenges. Our surge in operating profit reflects our business transformation’s continued success and the improving profitability of our cloud offerings.”

FINANCIAL RESULTS IN THE THIRD QUARTER 2015

All 2015 figures are approximate due to the preliminary nature of the announcement.
[table style=”table-striped”]

Third Quarter 20151)
IFRSNon-IFRS2)
€ billion, unless otherwise statedQ3 2015Q3 2014% changeQ3 2015Q3 2014% change% change const. curr.
Cloud subscriptions and support0.600.28116%0.600.28116%90%
Software licenses1.010.957%1.020.957%4%
Software support2.512.2312%2.512.2312%6%
Software licenses and support3.523.1811%3.523.1811%6%
Cloud and software4.123.4619%4.123.4619%12%
Total revenue4.984.2517%4.994.2617%10%
Operating profit1.211.165%1.621.3619%15%
Operating margin (in %)24.327.2–2.9pp32.431.80.6pp1.3pp
Basic earnings per share (€)0.750.742%0.980.8416%
1)All figures are unaudited.
2)For a detailed description of SAP’s non-IFRS measures see Explanation of Non-IFRS Measures online.

[/table]
IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue was €0.60 billion (2014: €0.28 billion), an increase of 116%. Non-IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue was €0.60 billion (2014: €0.28 billion), an increase of 116% (90% at constant currencies). IFRS software licenses revenue was €1.01 billion (2014: €0.95 billion), an increase of 7%. Non-IFRS software licenses revenue was €1.02 billion (2014: €0.95 billion), an increase of 7% (a increase of 4% at constant currencies). IFRS software licenses and support revenue was €3.52 billion (2014: €3.18 billion), an increase of 11%. Non-IFRS software licenses and support revenue was €3.52 billion (2014: €3.18 billion), an increase of 11% (6% at constant currencies). IFRS cloud and software revenue was €4.12 billion (2014: €3.46 billion), an increase of 19%. Non-IFRS cloud and software revenue was €4.12 billion (2014: €3.46 billion), an increase of 19% (12% at constant currencies). IFRS total revenue was €4.98 billion (2014: €4.25 billion), an increase of 17%. Non-IFRS total revenue was €4.99 billion (2014: €4.26 billion), an increase of 17% (10% at constant currencies).

IFRS operating profit was €1.21 billion (2014: €1.16 billion), a increase of 5%. Non-IFRS operating profit was €1.62 billion (2014: €1.36 billion), an increase of 19% (an increase of 15% at constant currencies). IFRS operating margin was 24.3% (2014: 27.2%), a decrease of 2.9 percentage points. Non-IFRS operating margin was 32.4% (2014: 31.8%), a increase of 0.6 percentage points (1.3 percentage points at constant currencies).

FINANCIAL RESULTS IN THE FIRST NINE MONTHS 2015
[table style=”table-striped”]

Nine Months 20151)
IFRSNon-IFRS2)
€ billion, unless otherwise stated9M 20159M 2014% change9M 20159M 2014% change% change const. curr.
Cloud subscriptions and support1.650.74124%1.660.74124%92%
Software licenses2.692.536%2.692.536%–1%
Software support7.496.4916%7.496.4915%7%
Software licenses and support10.189.0213%10.189.0213%4%
Cloud and software11.849.7621%11.859.7621%11%
Total revenue14.4512.1019%14.4612.1119%9%
Operating profit2.552.58–1%4.073.5116%5%
Operating margin (in %)17.721.3–3.6pp28.129.0–0.9pp–1.0pp
Basic earnings per share (€)1.491.65–10%2.372.198%
1)All figures are unaudited.
2)For a detailed description of SAP’s non-IFRS measures see Explanation of Non-IFRS Measures online.

[/table]
IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue was €1.65 billion (2014: €0.74 billion), an increase of 124%. Non-IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue was €1.66 billion (2014: €0.74 billion), an increase of 124% (92% at constant currencies). IFRS software licenses revenue was €2.69 billion (2014: €2.53 billion), an increase of 6%. Non-IFRS software licenses revenue was €2.69 billion (2014: €2.53 billion), an increase of 6% (a decrease of 1% at constant currencies). IFRS software licenses and support revenue was €10.18 billion (2014: €9.02 billion), an increase of 13%. Non-IFRS software licenses and support revenue was €10.18 billion (2014: €9.02 billion), an increase of 13% (4% at constant currencies). IFRS cloud and software revenue was €11.84 billion (2014: €9.76 billion), an increase of 21%. Non-IFRS cloud and software revenue was €11.85 billion (2014: €9.76 billion), an increase of 21% (11% at constant currencies). IFRS total revenue was €14.45 billion (2014: €12.10 billion), an increase of 19%. Non-IFRS total revenue was €14.46 billion (2014: €12.11 billion), an increase of 19% (9% at constant currencies).

IFRS operating profit was €2.55 billion (2014: €2.58 billion), a decrease of 1%. Non-IFRS operating profit was €4.07 billion (2014: €3.51 billion), an increase of 16% (a increase of 5% at constant currencies). IFRS operating margin was 17.7% (2014: 21.3%), a decrease of 3.6 percentage points. Non-IFRS operating margin was 28.1% (2014: 29.0%), a decrease of 0.9 percentage points (1.0 percentage points at constant currencies).

BUSINESS OUTLOOK 2015

The Company reiterates the following 2015 outlook:

  • Based on the strong momentum in SAP’s cloud business the Company expects full-year 2015 non-IFRS cloud subscriptions and support revenue to be in a range of €1.95 – €2.05 billion at constant currencies (2014: €1.10 billion). The upper end of this range represents a growth rate of 86% at constant currencies. Concur and Fieldglass are expected to contribute approximately 50 percentage points to this growth.
  • The Company expects full year 2015 non-IFRS cloud and software revenue to increase by 8% – 10% at constant currencies (2014: €14.33 billion).
  • The Company expects full-year 2015 non-IFRS operating profit to be in a range of €5.6 billion – €5.9 billion at constant currencies (2014: €5.64 billion).

The company will report its complete third quarter and nine months 2015 results on October 20th.

2015 revenue and profit figures include the full revenue and profit from Concur and Fieldglass. The comparative numbers for 2014 include Concur starting December 4 and May 2.

SAP’s third quarter 2015 Interim Report will be published on October 20, 2015 and will be available for download at www.sap.com/investor.

Webcast

SAP earnings conference call for financial analysts will take place on Tuesday, October 20th at 2:00 PM (CEST) / 1:00 PM (GMT) / 8:00 AM (EDT) / 5:00 AM (PDT). The conference call will be web cast live on the Company’s website at www.sap.com/investor and will be available for replay.

Rapid Mobile

Rapid Mobile uses cookies, tokens, and other third party scripts to recognise visitors of our sites and services, remember your settings and privacy choices, and - depending on your settings and privacy choices - enable us and some key partners to collect information about you so that we can improve our services and deliver relevant ads.

 

By continuing to use our site or clicking I Accept, you agree that Rapid Mobile and our key partners may collect data and use cookies for personalised ads and other purposes, as described more fully in our privacy policy.

 

You can change your settings at any time by clicking Manage Settings or by visiting our Privacy Centre for more detailed information.

 

Privacy Settings saved!
Cookie Services

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies.Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We track anonymized user information to improve our website.
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

Decline all Services
Accept all Services