BlackBerry

BlackBerry elects nine nominees to board

BlackBerry has announced that the nine nominees listed in the company’s management proxy circular dated May 8, 2020, for the company’s annual and special meeting of shareholders held on June 23, 2020.

The board will serve until the next annual meeting or until successors are elected or appointed.

All directors were elected with 95% or better approval margins except for Prem Watsa, who saw 9.85% of votes withheld.

John Chen was elected with 95.7% approval (4.3% of votes withheld)

The detailed results are as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John Chen237,591,23695.70%10,669,6534.30%
Michael A. Daniels239,201,35196.35%9,059,5393.65%
Timothy Dattels240,172,57996.74%8,088,3113.26%
Lisa Disbrow240,302,53196.79%7,958,3593.21%
Richard Lynch239,152,69696.33%9,108,1943.67%
Laurie Smaldone Alsup240,215,79996.76%8,045,0913.24%
Barbara Stymiest236,737,37495.36%11,523,5164.64%
V. Prem Watsa223,811,96990.15%24,448,9209.85%
Wayne Wouters240,131,34596.73%8,129,5453.27%

Rapid Mobile

Rapid Mobile uses cookies, tokens, and other third party scripts to recognise visitors of our sites and services, remember your settings and privacy choices, and - depending on your settings and privacy choices - enable us and some key partners to collect information about you so that we can improve our services and deliver relevant ads.

 

By continuing to use our site or clicking I Accept, you agree that Rapid Mobile and our key partners may collect data and use cookies for personalised ads and other purposes, as described more fully in our privacy policy.

 

You can change your settings at any time by clicking Manage Settings or by visiting our Privacy Centre for more detailed information.

 

Privacy Settings saved!
Cookie Services

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site.

We track anonymized user information to improve our website.
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

Decline all Services
Accept all Services