BlackBerry Announces Election Results for Company’s Board of Directors

7,741

BlackBerry announced today that the eight nominees listed in the Company’s management information circular dated May 4, 2018 for the Company’s annual and special meeting of shareholders held on June 20, 2018, were elected as directors to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Company or until their successors are elected or appointed. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John Chen284,443,41597.81%6,382,5132.19%
Michael A. Daniels288,552,42599.22%2,273,5030.78%
Timothy Dattels289,913,42999.69%912,4990.31%
Richard Lynch288,475,17899.19%2,350,7500.81%
Laurie Smaldone Alsup289,920,00299.69%905,9260.31%
Barbara Stymiest287,038,57698.70%3,787,3521.30%
V. Prem Watsa266,002,55491.46%24,823,3748.54%
Wayne Wouters289,947,39599.70%878,5330.30%

Rapid Mobile uses cookies, tokens, and other third party scripts to recognise visitors of our sites and services, remember your settings and privacy choices, and - depending on your settings and privacy choices - enable us and some key partners to collect information about you so that we can improve our services and deliver relevant ads.

 

By continuing to use our site or clicking Agree, you agree that Rapid Mobile and our key partners may collect data and use cookies for personalised ads and other purposes, as described more fully in our privacy policy.

 

You can change your settings at any time by clicking Manage Settings or by visiting our Privacy Centre for more detailed information.

 

Privacy Settings saved!
Cookie Services

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and enable essential services and functonality, including identify verification, service continuity and site security. Opt out is not availabe.

Essential Session management cookies for logged in users
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

For perfomance reasons we use Cloudflare as a CDN network. This saves a cookie "__cfduid" to apply security settings on a per-client basis. This cookie is strictly necessary for Cloudflare's security features and cannot be turned off.
  • __cfduid

Used by Spamshield to stop spam signups
  • _wpss_h_
  • _wpss_p_

NewsWire Service
  • BIGipServerwidget2_www_http

Decline all Services
Accept all Services